113 P. 447 | Idaho | 1911
[…] By the next sentence of the same section, it is provided that “no sectarian or religious tenets or doctrines shall ever be taught in the public schools, nor shall any distinction or classification of pupils be made on account of race or color.” By this section they evidently intended to cover not only “the public schools” but also all “public educational institutions of the state.”
It will be seen that the first five sections of this article are dealing with the “public, free common schools,” while
Section 7 takes up an entirely different subject. It provides for a state board of land commissioners, and designates the officers who shall constitute this board. This brings us to sec. 8, which reads as follows:
“It shall be the duty of the state board of land commissioners to provide for the location, protection, sale or rental of all the lands heretofore, or which may hereafter be, granted to the state by the general government, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law, and in such manner as will secure the maximum possible amount therefor: Provided, that no school lands shall be sold for less than ten (10) dollars per acre. No law shall ever be passed by the legislature granting any privileges to persons who may have settled upon any such public lands, subsequent to the survey thereof by the general government, by which the. amount to be derived by the sale, or other disposition of such lands, shall be diminished, directly or indirectly. The legislature shall, at the earliest practicable, period, provide by law that the general grants of land made by Congress to the state shall be judiciously located and carefully preserved and held in trust, subject to disposal at public auction for the use and benefit of the respective objects for which said grants of lands were made, and the legislature shall provide for the sale of said lands from time to time and for the sale of timber on all state lands and for the faithful application of the proceeds thereof in accordance with the terms of said grants: Provided, that not to exceed twenty-five sections of school lands shall be sold in any one year, and to be sold in subdivisions of not to exceed one hundred and sixty (160) acres to any one individual, company or corporation.”
It will be observed that see. 8 is general in its provisions, and has reference to “all the lands heretofore or which may hereafter be granted to the state by the general government.”