Pike County Light & Power Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] New Hampshire, 455 U.S. 331 (1982). The Act provides, in pertinent part:

It is declared that the business of transmitting and selling electric energy for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a *273public interest, and that Federal regulation of matters relating to generation ... of that part of such business which consists of transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce is necessary in the public interest, such Federal regulation, however, to entend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States. (Emphasis added.)

16 U.S.C. §824(a) (1976). The Act further provides, in pertinent part:

The provision of this subchapter shall apply to the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce, but except as provided in paragraph (2) shall not apply to any other sale of electric energy. . . . (Emphasis added.)

16U.S.C. §824(b) (1).