Piggly Wiggly Operators' Warehouse, Inc. v. Piggly Wiggly Operators' Warehouse Independent Truck Drivers Union, Local No. 1
[…] The general restricting language of Article 24 should not be used effectively to circumscribe the arbitrator’s proper function.8

Rather, it was the arbitrator’s expertise which was bargained for and his award should be allowed to stand. Since the cause came to us by way of cross motions for summary, rather than grant rehearing, we reverse our earlier ruling, and hereby grant defendant’s motion for summary judgment denying plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment. Defense counsel should file an appropriate order within five days hereof for our signature.

. 434 F.Supp. 83.

. Section 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185, provides:

“Suits for violation of contract between an employer and the labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy, or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.”

See generally Textile Workers v. Lincoln Mills, 353 U.S. 448, 77 S.Ct. 912, 1 L.Ed.2d 972 (1957) (substantive law to be applied in suits under § 301(a) is federal law, which courts must fashion from the policy of our national labor laws).