Pierson v. Honda
[…] We agree with plaintiff the trial court proceeded without jurisdiction when it applied the setoff to the arbitration award. (3) Because the matter arose in the context of judicial arbitration we are constrained, as was the trial court, to review the matter pursuant to the applicable statutory scheme.[5] (1c) We conclude the trial court's action constituted an improper modification of the award under section 1141.23 even though it purported to rule on satisfaction of judgment.

Section 1141.23 states in pertinent part: "If there is no request for a de novo trial [within 30 days of the filing of the award] and the award is not vacated, the award shall be entered in the judgment book in the amount of the award. Such award shall have the same force and effect as a judgment in any civil action or proceeding, except that it is not subject to appeal and it may not be attacked or set aside except as provided by Section 473, 1286.2, or Judicial Council rule [italics added]."

The record shows neither party requested a trial de novo within 30 days following filing of the award. Consequently it became final and could not be attacked or set aside except as provided in sections 473 or 1286.2 or by Judicial Council rule.