Pierson v. De La Warr School District
[…] Sections 1412-1414 do not refer to either tenured or non-tenured teachers. Defendants argue, however, that these procedures are available only to tenured teachers. This is based on § 1403(a) which reads:

"The provisions set forth in sections 1411, 1412, 1413 and 1414 of this title, covering reasons for termination, notice of termination, hearings before a board and judicial review shall apply to all teachers except those employed temporarily to replace professional personnel on leave of absence, those holding temporary certificates, and those not having completed three years of service in the State, two years of which shall be in the employ of the terminating board and further providing that time spent in military service shall not be counted as years of service for purposes of this chapter."