Pierson v. De La Warr School District
[…] NOTES

[1] The stated reasons were plaintiff's "difficulties in following prescribed procedures and in arriving at work at the specified time."

[2] The stated reasons were "incompetency and your neglect of duty."

[3] The letter stated:

"Because of the serious degree of your incompetency and your neglect of duty the Board also instructed me to advise you that you are suspended as a teacher in this district effective immediately."

[4] 14 Del.C. § 1414 provides:

"A decision of the board shall be final and conclusive unless, within ten days after a copy thereof has been received by the teacher, the teacher appeals to the Superior Court for the county in which the teacher was employed. In case of every such appeal, the cause shall be determined by the Court from the record which shall include a certified copy of the evidence, findings and the decision of the board, without the aid of a jury. The notice of appeal and all other matters regulating the appeal shall be in the form and according to the procedure as shall be provided by the Rules of the Superior Court. The Court shall decide all relevant questions of law and all other matters involved, and shall sustain any board action, findings and conclusions supported by substantial evidence. The Court may reverse, affirm or modify the decision of the board or remand the cause to the board for a rehearing. In case any cause shall be remanded to the board for a rehearing, the procedure and the rights of all parties to such cause shall be the same as in the case of the original hearing before the board. If the decision is in favor of the teacher, he shall be fully reinstated and shall receive all salary lost as a result of his temporary dismissal or suspension."

[5] 14 Del.C. § 747 and § 977 were substantially the same: § 977 read as follows: