Pierson v. De La Warr School District
[…] Nor are we concerned with the "retention rights" of any teacher, whether tenured or not. And, in the view I take of the case, it is not necessary to consider any of plaintiff's constitutional rights. The decision is based upon an interpretation of certain statutes in Title 14 *658 of the Delaware Code as applied to a nontenured teacher dismissed during the school year.

Chapter 14 of Title 14 fixes the procedural steps necessary for dismissal of professional employees. Section 1420, with which we are primarily concerned, applies to termination of such employees during (as opposed to after) the school year. It reads:

"Termination of any teacher's services during the school year shall be for one or more of the following reasons: immorality; misconduct in office; incompetency; disloyalty; neglect of duty, or willful and persistent insubordination. Such teacher shall be given the same opportunity to be heard and right of appeal as provided in sections 1412, 1413, and 1414 of this title, and the board shall give notice in writing to such teacher of its intention to terminate the services of such teacher at least 30 days prior to the effective date of termination. Such written notice shall state the reasons for such termination of services. The board shall have the power to suspend any teacher pending a hearing if the situation warrants such action."