Pierre v. General Accident Insurance
[…] In the case at bar the master arbitrator held that the initial arbitrator did not exceed his powers by admitting the unsworn letter of respondent’s witness (a cardiologist). He further held that there was no encroachment upon due process when he admitted the letter, over objection, despite petitioner’s inability to cross-examine the physician on the letter’s contents. The master arbitrator noted that there was no request to adjourn and subpoena said physician and the arbitration went on to its completion. The master arbitrator determined that, therefore, the objection was waived. CPLR 7506 (subd [c]) states in pertinent part: “[T]he arbitrator may hear and determine the controversy upon the evidence produced.”

CPLR 7506 (subd [f]) states: “Waiver. Except as provided in subdivision (d), a requirement of this section may be waived by written consent of the parties and it is waived if the parties continue with the arbitration without objection.” Here objection was made by petitioner but she failed to object to a continuation of the arbitration and due process was served in the opinion of this court. An arbitrator’s award cannot be set aside on the ground that the arbitrator admitted incompetent evidence.