662 S.W.2d 513 | Mo. | 1984
[…] But that clause imposes no iron rule of equality, prohibiting the flexibility and variety that are appropriate to reasonable schemes of state taxation. * *
But there is a point beyond which the State cannot go without violating the Equal Protection Clause. The State must proceed upon a rational basis and may not resort to a classification that is palpably arbitrary. The rule often has been stated to be that the classification “must rest upon some ground of difference having a fair and substantial relation to the object of the legislation.” [Citations omitted.]
In 1980, Article X, § 3 of the Missouri Constitution provided that “[tjaxes * * * shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” As amended in 1982, Article X, § 3 provides that “[t]axes * * * shall be uniform upon the same class
In Cupples Hesse Corp. v. State Tax Commission, 329 S.W.2d 696, 700 (Mo.1959), the applicable Missouri law was stated as follows: