Piermont Heights, Inc. v. Dorfman
[…] It may be that, at the time this action was instituted in March 1992, the Virginia corporation had not fully acquired the debt and the other claims being sued upon. However, that matter has been cured, and we now have a suit by the Virginia corporation which is presently the owner of the causes of action.

The real problem is whether jurisdiction is defeated because of a violation of 28 U.S.C. § 1359, which provides:

A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to involve the jurisdiction of such court.

If plaintiff assigns a claim or takes a similar action solely for the purpose of manufacturing diversity jurisdiction, and without a legitimate business purpose apart from the creation of such jurisdiction, the statute is violated. Prudential Oil Corp. v.