Piercy v. State
[…] A reargument was granted.

An examination of the record clearly reveals that the deceased, some hours prior to making the statement in question, had related the story of her trouble to her father, mother and brother. These oral statements, more in detail than the written declaration, had been testified to by the father and mother without objection, and cross-examination had before the written statement was produced and received in evidence. Subsequent thereto, the story, in part, was related by the brother without objection.

Section 29-2308, Comp. St. 1929, provides: “No judgment *906shall be set aside, or new trial granted, or judgment rendered, in any criminal case on the grounds of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission, or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, if the supreme court, after an examination of the entire cause, shall consider that no substantial miscarriage of justice has actually occurred.” See Cooper v. State, 120 Neb. 598, 234 N. W. 406; Makin v. Attorney General for New South Wales, 17 Cox Crim. Cas. 704; Allen v. The King, 44 Can. S. Ct. Rep. 331.