Pierce v. Wiglesworth
[…] See Smith v. Zufelt, 856 P.2d 8 (Colo.App.1992); Gutierrez v. Bussey, 837 P.2d 272 (Colo.App.1992); Herrera v. Gene's Towing, 827 P.2d 619 (Colo.App.1992).

In 1987, the General Assembly amended the proportionate fault statute and reintroduced the principle of joint liability for cases in which tortfeasors had engaged in concerted activity. See Colo.Sess.Laws 1987, ch. 102 *658 at 551-552. Specifically, § 13-21-111.5(4) now provides as follows:

Joint liability shall be imposed on two or more persons who consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act. Any person held jointly liable under this subsection (4) shall have a right of contribution from his fellow defendants acting in concert. A defendant shall be held responsible under this subsection (4) only for the degree or percentage of fault assessed to those persons who are held jointly liable pursuant to this subsection (4). (emphasis added)