Pierce v. Wiglesworth
[…] No. 92CA1658.

Colorado Court of Appeals, Div. II.

August 11, 1994.
Rehearing Denied October 13, 1994.
Certiorari Denied May 8, 1995.

Jean E. Dubofsky, P.C., Jean E. Dubofsky, Purvis, Gray, Schuetze, & Gordon, William R. Gray, Glen F. Gordon, Boulder, for plaintiff-appellant.

Hall & Evans, L.L.C., Alan Epstein, John P. Mitzner, Denver, for defendant-appellee.

Opinion by Judge METZGER.

In this personal injury action against defendant, Richard L. Wiglesworth, plaintiff, Eric J. Pierce, challenges the trial court's interpretation of the proportionate fault statute, § 13-21-111.5(4), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A), which provides that, when two or more persons "consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act," the tortfeasors shall be held jointly liable for the damages resulting from their actions.