Pierce v. Spokane County
[…] In concurring opinions in both J & B Dev. Co. v. King Cy., 100 Wn.2d 299, 309, 669 P.2d 468, 41 A.L.R.4th 86 (1983) and Chambers-Castanes v. King Cy., 100 Wn.2d 275, 290, 669 P.2d 451, 39 A.L.R.4th 671 (1983), it is strenuously urged that in line with the general trend in other jurisdictions, the "public duty doctrine" should be eliminated in favor of the application of general principles of tort law. It is apparent from the majority opinions in these two cases and Hartley v. State, 103 Wn.2d 768, 698 P.2d 77 (1985) that the doctrine is still viable in the State of Washington.

[3] RCW 19.27.020 reads:

"The purpose of this chapter is to promote the health, safety and welfare of the occupants or users of buildings and structures and the general public by the provision of building codes throughout the state." (Italics mine.)

[4] The holding in Baerlein v. State, 92 Wn.2d 229, 595 P.2d 930 (1979) that there was no legislative intent exception in the case of security regulations is clearly inapposite to these cases involving building permits.