Pierce v. Martin
[…] Firmstone doctrine would have barred their recovery. Thus, Martin is not entitled to contribution for the sums he paid the injured adults.

The decision we reach, however, does not affect the judgment as it relates to the injured infants. They did not testify, and the injured adults' testimony would not have bound these infants. Thus, the judgment, as it relates to the infants ($750) will be affirmed.[2] In all other respects, however, the judgment will be reversed.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and final judgment.

NOTES

[1] Code § 8.01-34 reads:

Contribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the wrong results from negligence and involves no moral turpitude.

[2] Martin assigned cross-error claiming the trial court erred in refusing to award interest from the date he paid the claims. Whether prejudgment interest is awarded is discretionary with the court, Code § 8.01-382, and we find no abuse of discretion.