CA A21227 | Or. Ct. App. | Nov 10, 1982
[…] FDAB held otherwise and dismissed. Petitioner appeals.

Resolution of this controversy turns on petitioner’s letter of September 12: whether it was an offer to resign; whether it required acceptance; if so, who could accept it and when; whether it could be withdrawn or revoked before acceptance; and, if so, what effect post-revocation “acceptance” would have. We consider the questions in that order.

The District’s written policies provide that termination by a District employe is governed by ORS 342.545 and 342.553. School Board Policy Handbook § 5150. ORS 342.553(1) provides:

*289“(1) Any elementary or secondary teacher who has entered into a contract to teach in any public school and who resigns his position without first providing 60 days’ written notice to the district superintendent or the notice required in the applicable collective bargaining agreement may have his teaching certificate suspended for the remainder of the school year by the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission upon notice of the resignation from the district school board to the commission. The commission shall notify the teacher of the suspension of the teaching certificate held by the teacher.”

We find nothing in the collective bargaining agreement to vary the statutory 60-day notice. Although the parties and FDAB refer to petitioner’s letter of September 12 as her “resignation,” the letter itself states no more than that petitioner gave “notice” effective that date. The letter did not state how much notice, but petitioner did tell her principal that she would continue to teach for 60 days. Petitioner’s letter, when forwarded to the superintendent, gave the notice required under ORS 342.553(1) to the superintendent.

ORS 342.553(1) contemplates that the superintendent will forward a received notice to the school board, because the sanction of suspension for failure to give 60 days’ notice may be imposed only “upon notice of the resignation from the district school board to the commission.” (Emphasis supplied.) Because ORS chapter 342 does not require an additional notice from a teacher to a school board, it appears that notice to the superintendent is notice to the school board, at least if the superintendent forwards the notice to the school board.