299 Mass. 533 | Mass. | 1938
[…] The verdict was directed rightly.
It is undisputed that the defendant was a lessee of the premises under a written lease which was in force at the time this action was brought, that the rent reserved was payable in monthly instalments, that the defendant failed to pay the rent for the month of October, 1935, and that on October 3, 1935, the “plaintiff sent a fourteen days notice to quit for nonpayment of rent and deliver up the premises,” which the defendant received.
The plaintiff’s case rests on the provision of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 239, § 1, that if “the lessee of land . . . holds possession without right after the determination of a lease . . . by notice to quit . . . the person entitled to the land . . . may recover possession thereof under this chapter,” and on G. L. (Ter.