Pierce v. Christmas Tree Shops, Inc.
[…] The statute does not require the lienholder to pay any portion of the plaintiff’s fees and costs for the valuable service of recovering a judgment from a third party. Therefore, we conclude that the lienholder need not pay any portion of the plaintiff’s fees and costs. See Leary v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 421 Mass. 344, 348 (1995).

The matter is remanded to the Superior Court. The order *94requiring the lienholder to pay a portion of the plaintiff’s attorney’s fees and costs is vacated.5

So Ordered.

General Laws c. 111, § 70A, provides, in pertinent part: “[A]ny health maintenance organization which has furnished health services . . . to a person injured in ... an accident shall, subject to the provisions of [§ 70B], have a lien for such benefits, upon the net amount payable to such injured person, his heirs or legal representative out of the total amount of any recovery or sum had or collected or to be collected, whether by judgment or by settlement or compromise, from another person as damages on account of such injuries.”