Pierce v. Alabama Board of Optometry
[…] (Emphasis added.)

. In 1989, the state of Alabama amended its reciprocity statute further. Section 34-22-21 now provides as follows:

"Any person who has successfully passed a standard examination in optometry in any state of the United States or all parts of the examination given by the national board of examiners in optometry and is the holder of a certificate to that effect, issued by the board of such state, or by said national board, and who has a current license to practice optometry in any state in the United States, and has con*600ducted an ethical professional practice of optometry for at least one year may, at the discretion of the board, upon the payment of the amount of the regular examination fee, take the standard examination provided in this chapter, and upon passing said examination be registered as qualified to practice optometry in this state."

The new statute deletes the following requirements: (1) "that the standard of qualifications and examination under which he secured such certificate to practice was at least as high as that prevailing in Alabama at the time his making