Pierce v. Alabama Board of Optometry
[…] (Emphasis added).

. Section 34-22-20 of the 1975 Code of Alabama provided in part as follows:

"Those persons who hold valid licenses to practice optometry in the state of Alabama on October 10, 1975, shall continue to be so licensed after October 10, 1975, regardless of whether they are otherwise qualified to secure a license under the provisions of this chapter; provided, that they shall be subject to all other provisions of this chapter.”

.In 1978, § 34-22-21 of the 1975 Code of Alabama provided:

"Any person who has successfully passed a standard examination in optometry in any state of the United States or all parts of the examination given by the national board of examiners in optometry and is the holder of a certificate to that effect, issued by the board of such state, or by said national board, and has conducted an ethical professional practice of optometry for at least one year next prior may, at the discretion of the board, under rules and regulations prescribed by the board and upon application to the board, upon the payment of the amount of the regular examination fee, be issued a license and license certificate without examination and be registered as qualified to practice optometry in this state; provided, that the standard of qualifications and examination under which he secured such certificate to practice was at least as high as that prevailing in Alabama at the time his’ making application to be so registered; and, provided further, that said applicant has not failed in an examination