519 So. 2d 754 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] It seems to us that such a unilateral determination by the compensation carrier would be an anomaly in the law. In the present case, the order in question had its genesis in a controverted proceeding. The commissioner determined that appellant should receive certain benefits until the happening of a condition subsequent. If there is disagreement over when that time arrives, it seems logical that the deputy commissioner would be the proper forum to make that determination. Absent a modification of the order, the proper forum for enforcement appears to be the circuit court.
Section 440.24(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
(1) In case of default by the employer or carrier in the payment of compensation due under any compensation order of a deputy commissioner or other failure by the employer or carrier to comply with such order within 10 days after the order becomes final, any circuit court of this state within the jurisdiction of which the employer or carrier resides or transacts business shall, upon application by the division or any beneficiary under such order, have jurisdiction to issue a rule nisi directing such employer or carrier to show cause why a writ of execution or such other process as may be necessary to enforce the terms of such order, shall not be issued, and, unless such cause is shown, the court shall have jurisdiction to issue a writ of execution or such other process or final order as may be necessary to enforce the terms of such order of the deputy commissioner.
The cases seem to bear out appellant's contention that unilateral action is inappropriate in this setting. For example, in Troy Desk Manufacturing Company, Inc. v.