Pierce Township v. Ernie
[…] That the respondent is a subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration is not disputed. The controlling question is whether he is a purchaser in good faith. Section 1-0121, Rev Code 1943, says that:

"Good faith shall consist in an honest intention to abstain from taking any unconscientious advantage of another even though (through) the forms or technicalities of law, together with an absence of all information or belief of facts which would render the transaction unconscientious."

Section 1-0125, Rev Code 1943, provides that:

"Every person who has actual notice of circumstances sufficient to put a prudent man upon inquiry as to a particular fact and who omits to make such inquiry with reasonable diligence is deemed to have constructive notice of the fact itself."

In the light of the foregoing statutes we examine the evidence in so far as it bears upon the question of good faith. The property is located in Uxbridge Township which is in Barnes County adjacent to Pierce Township.