Pierce Township v. Ernie
[…] In this state an organized township is a body corporate with capacity "To purchase and hold lands within its limits and for the use of its inhabitants subject to the powers of the legislative assembly." Rev Code 1943, § 58-0301. See also 52 Am Jur, Towns and Townships, § 30. The electors of a township have the power at the annual township meeting "To make such by-laws, rules, and regulations as may be deemed necessary to carry into effect the powers granted to the township;" Rev Code 1943, § 58-0307. The record does not disclose any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by the electors. Section 58-0601, Rev Code 1943, prescribes the general powers and duties of the board of township supervisors. It authorizes them "To manage and control the affairs of the township not committed to other township officers." This section is silent with respect *21 to the exercise of power to purchase and hold lands within the limits of a township and for the use of its inhabitants, with one exception.