Pierce County v. Desart
[…] Ronald L. Hendry, Prosecuting Attorney, and Michael B. Hansen, Deputy, for respondent.

*761 PEARSON, C.J.

Plaintiff Leo L. Wingard appeals from the trial court's order denying his motion to cancel a tax sale of certain real property in Pierce County. The primary issue presented is whether the proper statutory tax foreclosure procedures were followed by the Pierce County Treasurer.

The sale was conducted pursuant to a judgment and order of the trial court affirmed by this court in a previous appeal of the case. See Pierce County v. Wingard, 5 Wash. App. 568, 490 P.2d 129 (1971).[1]

RCW 84.64.080 provides, in part:

The county treasurer shall immediately after receiving the order and judgment of the court proceed to sell the property as provided in this chapter to the highest and best bidder for cash. All sales shall be made at such place on county property as the board of county commissioners may direct on Friday between the hours of 9 o'clock in the morning and 4 o'clock in the afternoon, and shall continue from day to day (Saturdays and Sundays excepted) during the same hours until all lots or tracts are sold, after first giving notice of the time, and place where such sale is to take place for ten days successively by posting notice thereof in three public places in the county, one of which shall be in the office of said treasurer.

In addition to posting notice of the sale as required by the statute, the treasurer had notice published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county.