32 F.2d 849 | 1st Cir. | 1929
[…] It remains to consider whether, on the process and pleadings and judgment, forfeiture can be sustained. Castro v. United States (C. C. A.) 23 F.(2d) 263, 265.
The government grounds its ease for forfeiture under R. S. §§ 3061 and 3062 (19 USCA §§ 482, 483), the pertinent parts of which are as follows:
“Sec. 3061. Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stpp, search, and examine, as well without as within their respective districts, any vehicle, * * * on which * '* * he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law, whether * * * by, in, or upon such vehicle * * * or otherwise, and, * * * if any such officer or other person so authorized shall find any merchandise on or about any such vehicle, * * * Which' he shall have reasonable cause to believe is subject to duty, or to have been unlawfully introduced into the United States, whether * * * by, in, or upon such vehicle, * * * or otherwise, he shall seize and' secure the same for trial.”
“Sec. 3062. Every such vehicle and * * * all other * * * means of concealment, * * * shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture.”