Piedmont Triad Regional Water Authority v. Sumner Hills Inc.
[…] Sara Lee Corporation v. Carter, 351 N.C. 27, 35, 519 S.E.2d 308, 313 (1999). When a public condemnor wishes to condemn an entire parcel of land, even though the project clearly does not necessitate acquisition of the entire parcel, it must meet the requirements of section 40A-7. This section sets forth three determinations in subsections (1), (2) and (3), one of which must be met to authorize the Authority’s condemnation of the entire parcel.

In construing this section, the trial court treated the “of little value” language in section 40A-7(a) as á threshold determination *429which must be met before consideration of the requirements in subsections (1), (2) and (3). The court therefore made a determination as to whether the purportedly remaining parcel was of “such shape, size or condition that it is of little value [such that] a condemnor may acquire the entire parcel by purchase or condemnation” before it reached consideration of subsections (1), (2) and (3). In its complaint, however, the Authority did not treat the “of little value” language in section 40A-7(a) as a threshold determination. It made its first inquiry the consideration of the three provisions listed under that section.