Piedmont Hospital, Inc. v. Milton
[…] Scaljon further deposed that "it was brought to his attention that in the early morning of December 16, 1986, that Mr. Milton fell and broke his hip while being assisted to the bathroom[;] that walking the patient to the bathroom by a nurse or a nursing assistant was contrary to [his] directions [and that he] did not anticipate that a nurse or nursing assistant would walk the patient to the bathroom under the instructions given."

Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the Miltons' medical malpractice action, arguing that Dr. Scaljon's affidavit did not satisfy OCGA § 9-11-9.1. The trial court denied defendant's motion and this court granted defendant's application for interlocutory appeal. Held:

OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) provides that "[i]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim."

Dr. Scaljon's affidavit is insufficient to meet the requirements of this Code section in that it fails to show that the affiant is "an expert competent to testify" in the filed of nursing.