Piechota v. Rapp
[…] The record shows that appearance and plea were made by counsel for defendant Carl Rapp. The correct rule is: “A plea of guilty entered by the defendant in a criminal action may be used against him as an admission that he committed the acts charged against him, in any subsequent action to which he is a party and which involves the same subject-matter.” Wisnieski v. Vanek, 5 Neb. Unof. *451512, 99 N. W. 258. Under this rule only the plea of guilty was admissible.

Defendants’ next contention is that the mother is not the “next of kin” under the provisions of section 30-810, R. S. 1943, which authorizes the action “for the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower and next of kin,” and that by reason thereof plaintiff cannot recover. The testimony of plaintiff is that the deceased was an only child; that plaintiff had never married; and that no man had ever acknowledged in writing that he was the father of deceased. We construed the phrase “next of kin” in Warren v.