55 Mass. App. Ct. 1 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Miller
Judgment affirmed.
This point is sharply disputed by Marty Siegal, who maintains that, for such a long absence, and particularly because the ten days would lead up to the plaintiff’s long-scheduled vacation trip to Venezuela, Marty himself would have to fill in temporarily for the plaintiff and would need the plaintiff’s store keys. No discharge was intended. Marty Siegal pointed out that the company went on paying the plaintiff’s health and dental coverages and disability insur
Thereafter, the plaintiff received thirty weeks of unemployment benefits.
In relevant part, § 75B(2) reads: “No employer . . . shall discharge, refuse to hire or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has exercised a right afforded by this chapter . . . .”
In relevant part, § 75B(1) protects, as a qualified handicapped person under G. L. c. 151B, “an employee who has sustained a work-related injury