269 N.W.2d 143 | Mich. | 1978
[…] B.
Plaintiffs argue in the alternative that even if defendant's operation of a school playground did constitute "the exercise or discharge of a governmental function" for purposes of immunity, the permanently attached slide located on defendant's school playground comes with the "public buildings" exception of the governmental immunity statute. MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106). We agree.
MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building * * *."
Previous cases concerning the scope of MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106) do not provide us with clear guidance in determining whether a permanently attached slide on a public school playground comes within the "public buildings" exception of the governmental immunity statute.