269 N.W.2d 143 | Mich. | 1978
[…] The Court rejected plaintiff's argument that the absence of netting or other screening between the courts constituted a dangerous or defective condition.
[6] In Bush, plaintiff was injured by an explosion in a classroom which was being used for laboratory work. The Court wrote that "[r]ather than stating facts indicating an inherently dangerous condition of the building for the contemplated use, the complaint alleges a course of classroom conduct which would be dangerous even in a properly equipped laboratory". 72 Mich App 670, 699-700 (opinion by PETERSON, J.).
[7] MCL 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1) provides for the following rule of statutory construction:
"All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning."
[8] See 68 ALR2d 1437, § 4, p 1448, where the annotator notes: