Piccadilly Cafeterias, Inc. v. United States
[…] Rains v. Cascade Indus., Inc., 402 F.2d 241, 245 (3d Cir.1968); Bataco, 29 Fed. Cl. at 322.

II. Rent Payment Schedules as Allocations

The primary issue is whether under 26 U.S.C. § 467(b) an escalating rent pay*333ment schedule in a lease agreement constitutes an “allocation” provision, or whether plaintiff may or must calculate its rental deduction on a straight-line basis per section 467(b)(2). Section 467(b) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Allocation follows agreement. — Except as provided in paragraph (2), the determination of the amount of the rent under any section 467 rental agreement which accrues during any taxable year shall be made—
(A) by allocating rents in accordance with the agreement____
(2) Constant rental accrual in case of certain tax avoidance transactions, etc. — In the case of any section 467 rental agreement to which this paragraph applies, the portion of the rent which accrues during any taxable year shall be that portion of the constant rental amount with respect to such agreement which is allocable to such taxable year.
(3) Agreements to which paragraph (2) applies. — Paragraph (2) applies to any rental payment agreement if—
(B) such agreement does not provide for the allocation referred to in paragraph (1)(A).

26 U.S.C. § 467(b). This is a case of first impression.