Piccadilly Cafeterias, Inc. v. United States
[…] . IRS Coord. Issue Paper F95-341-003 (Dec. 7, 1995); IRS Coord. Issue Paper F94-075-005 (March 16, 1994).

. Priv.Ltr.Rul. 9406003 (Feb. 11, 1994); Priv. Ltr.Rul. 9352002 (Dec. 30, 1993). The 1993 ruling is very similar to the present case, finding that the rent payment schedules in 20 year escalating rent leases where monthly rent was specified as one twelfth of the annual rental were allocations for the purposes of section 467. Priv. Ltr.Rul. 9352002, at 1.

. The court notes that the term "constant rental amount” used in section 467(b)(2) is specifically defined in the statute. "The term 'constant rental amount' means, with respect to any section 467 rental agreement, the amount which, if paid as of the close of each lease period under the agreement, would result in an aggregate present value equal to the present value of the aggregate payments required under the agreement.” 26 U.S.C. § 467(e)(1). Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that its straight-line rent payments were based on present value. Thus plaintiff has not complied with section 467(b)(2).

. It is possible for a perfectly valid lease to not have a rent payment schedule.