Piccadilly Cafeterias, Inc. v. United States
[…] The issue before the court is whether the leases in question contain terms that may reasonably be construed as an “allocation” under the statute.

Plaintiffs leases stipulated monthly rent payments pursuant to escalating annual rent payment schedules such as the following:

Lease Years 1-5 $59,000 per year

Lease Years 6-10 $71,000 per year

Lease Years 11-15 $85,000 per year Lease Years 16-20 $102,000 per year

Jt. Ex. 2 at 3. Plaintiff argues that such rent payment schedules, standing alone, cannot constitute agreements as to the “allocation” of rents under section 467, because this *334would render section 467(b)(3)(B) meaningless. Section 467(b)(3)(B) refers to situations in which the lease agreement “does not provide for the allocation referred to in paragraph (1)(A).” All leases, plaintiff argues, have some sort of rent payment schedule, and by referring to situations where an agreement does not provide for the “allocation” of rents, the statute necessarily implies that a rent payment schedule is not the same thing as an “allocation” provision.