Piccadilly Cafeterias, Inc. v. United States
[…] The court addresses this issue in order to emphasize that plaintiffs erroneous adoption of the straight-line method might have been avoided, had plaintiff requested the consent of the Commissioner as required by 26 U.S.C. § 446(e).

When filing its first tax return, a taxpayer may adopt any proper or permitted method of accounting for computing its income and deductions. 26 U.S.C. § 446(c); Treas.Reg. § 1.446-l(e)(l) (as amended in 1995).8 However, when filing tax returns for subsequent years, any change in accounting method requires prior consent of the Commissioner. 26 U.S.C. § 446(e); Treas.Reg. § 1.446-l(e)(l). Section 446(e) provides:

Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, a taxpayer [that] changes the method of accounting on the basis of which [it] computes [its] income in keeping [its] books shall, before computing [its] taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the [Commissioner].

26 U.S.C. § 446(e). The purpose of the consent requirement is to prevent distortions of taxable income by requiring consistency in the method of accounting for income and deductions from year to year. See Pacific Nat’l Co. v.