Piantadosi v. State
[…] The owner of the vehicle came out of the office building and confronted the defendant. The defendant denied any wrongdoing and hurriedly departed. A screwdriver was found under the rear of the car, metal shavings were on the rear bumper, and the hatchback lock was "all chewed up."

At the charge conference, the defendant requested that the court instruct the jury on the offense of tampering with a motor vehicle under Section 860.17, Florida Statutes (1979). The court refused this requested instruction. Piantadosi was convicted of the crime charged, attempted burglary of a conveyance.

Section 860.17, Florida Statutes (1979), proscribes both the offense of tampering and attempting to tamper with motor vehicles.[1] The statute provides, in pertinent part:

"Whoever, without authority, willfully, maliciously, or intentionally tampers with, [or] attempts to tamper with ... any motor vehicle of another ... which results in the ... contents of such motor vehicle ... becoming unloaded ... is guilty of a misdemeanor in the second degree... ." (emphasis supplied).