Lead Opinion
[…] On July 5, 1998, Phon entered a guilty plea and requested a sentencing hearing by jury. After the jury's recommendation, Phon appeared in open court *300on August 24, 1998 to be sentenced. The circuit court imposed the recommended sentence of LWOP and ordered that Phon be delivered to the custody of the Department of Corrections (Phon was, at that time, over the age of eighteen, even according to the later birth date given by his mother during the sentencing hearing).
At the time Phon was sentenced, KRS 640.040 (the version as enacted July 15, 1998) stated that "[a] youthful offender convicted of a capital offense regardless of age may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment appropriate for one who has committed a Class A felony and may be sentenced to life imprisonment without benefit of parole for twenty-five (25) years." It is undisputed that, after the legislature added LWOP as a potential penalty in the penal code, LWOP was never added as an enumerated sentence within this portion of the juvenile code.
2. Shepherd v. Commonwealth.