218 Pa. Super. 205 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1971
[…] 218 Pa. Super. 205 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1971
Opinion by
This is an appeal in an action of annexation under The Borough Code, Act of February 1, 1966, P. L. (1965) 1656, §426, 53 P.S. §45426. This law provides, “Any borough may, by ordinance, annex adjacent land situate in a township of the second class in the same or any adjoining county, upon petition, and may attach such annexed territory to an existing ward or wards. The petition shall be signed by a majority in number of all of the freeholders of the territory to be annexed.” In accordance with this provision, the Borough of Phoenixyille, appellant, on November 15, 1966, enacted an ordinance annexing 99 acres of land in Schuylkill Township, Chester County.