Phoenix Newspapers, Inc. v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] The trial court ruled that PNI was entitled to view the files, but ordered ADES to redact the foster parent's personally identifiable information such as name, address, telephone or fax number, photograph, fingerprints, physical description, place, address or telephone number of employment, Social Security number, driver's license and auto numbers. PNI appeals only the redaction order. We affirm.

The trial court's redaction order was based on the provisions of A.R.S. § 41-1959(A). When the court initially ruled, the statute provided in pertinent part:

Unless otherwise provided by law, all personally identifiable information concerning any applicant, claimant, recipient, employer or client, ... or concerning any person involved in ... any child or adult protective services action is confidential and shall not be released unless ordered by a superior court judge....

The trial court reasoned that foster parents fall into the category of "applicants" within the statute, thus holding that their personally identifiable information is confidential.