Phinney v. Morgan
[…] We reverse and remand to the Superior Court for entry of judgment for the defendant.

So ordered.

The parties and the judge did not address whether the mother could be held liable in tort to her children based on the circumstances alleged by them in this case. We, therefore, assume without deciding that the complaint stated a cognizable cause of action. See Stamboulis v. Stamboulis, 401 Mass. 762, 763-765 (1988). See also Zackin, The Discovery Rule and Father-Daughter Incest: A Legislative Response, 29 B.C.L.Rev. 941, 942 n.12 (1988).

General Laws c. 260, § 4C, as inserted by St. 1993, c. 307, provides as follows: “Actions for assault and battery alleging the defendant sexually abused a minor shall be commenced within three years of the acts alleged to have caused an injury or condition or within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by said act, whichever period expires later; provided, however, that the time limit for commencement of an action under this section is tolled for a child until the child reaches eighteen years of age.”

Other jurisdictions have reached the same conclusion. See, e.g., Lemmerman v. Fealk, 201 Mich. App. 544 (1993); Osland v. Osland, 442 N.W.2d 907 (N.D. 1989); Doe v. LaBrosse, 588 A.2d 605 (R.I. 1991); Hammer v. Hammer, 142 Wis. 2d 257 (Ct. App. 1987). See also Tyson v.