11 Cl. Ct. 155 | Ct. Cl. | 1986
[…] Each party is to bear its own costs.
. Plaintiff asserts that she worked some 3700 hours of overtime, for which she has received no compensation. She alleges that she would arrive at work between one and two hours early and work during this period, as well as work during her lunch period on each of these days. Plaintiff also alleges, and for the purposes of this discussion, the Court will assume, that the additional work performed by plaintiff was done at the order, instruction, approval, and authorization of her immediate supervisor.
. Section 5542 of Title 5 reads in pertinent part: "(a) For full-time, * * * hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or * * * in excess of 8 hours in a day, performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid for, * * * at the following rates: