11 Cl. Ct. 155 | Ct. Cl. | 1986
[…] Whitney National Bank, [v. Bank of New Orleans & Trust Co.], supra, 379 U.S. [411] at 420-22, 85 S.Ct. [551] at 557-58 [13 L.Ed.2d 386 (1965) ]. Judicial determination of rights under the Act would be contrary to the expressed desire of Congress to establish special procedures designed to meet special governmental needs, and to give the FLRA responsibility to carry out the purposes of the Act. 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101, 7105(a)(1). Furthermore, the Act also commands that its provisions “should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government.” 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b). In view of the comprehensive scope of the FLRA’s duty and authority over labor-management relations in the federal government, it would be inconsistent for the district court to assume jurisdiction over subject matter entrusted to the expertise of the agency.
* * * * * *