Phillips v. TIC—The Industrial Co. of Wyoming
[…] (iii) The employee has actively sought suitable work, considering the employee’s health, education, training, and experience.

[¶30] “Permanent total disability” means the “loss of use of the body as a whole or any permanent injury certified under W.S. 27-14-406, which permanently incapacitates the employee from performing work at any gainful occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training]]]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xvi). In that regard, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-406 (Lexis-Nexis 2003) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Subject to W.S. 27-14-602, upon certification by a physician licensed to practice surgery or medicine that an injury results in permanent total disability as defined under W.S. 27-14-102(a)(xvi), an injured employee shall receive for eighty (80) months a monthly payment as provided by W.S. 27-14-403(e) less any previous awards under W.S. 27-14-405 which were involved in the determination of permanent total disability, and dependent children shall receive an award as provided by W.S. 27-14-403(b).... An employee shall not receive benefits under this section if receiving benefits under W.S. 27-14-404 or 27-14-405.

Analysis

[¶ 31] The appellant argues that the hearing examiner’s decision to terminate temporary total disability payments as of April 1, 2002, was premature because the appellant’s fusion surgery was “imminent” and the appellant’s condition would “likely change if he had back fusion surgery.”