754 P.2d 116 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wash. 2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971). The reasons cited above provide a tenable basis for the court's refusal to grant a writ under its inherent powers. Accordingly, the trial court properly refused to grant appellant's request for a writ of certiorari.
The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.
WILLIAMS and WINSOR, JJ., concur.
Review granted by Supreme Court October 4, 1988.
NOTES
[1] RCW 49.60.180(2) provides:
It is an unfair practice for any employer:
...
(2) To discharge or bar any person from employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap.
It should be noted that the statute itself makes no mention of reasonable accommodation. The statute, however, has been interpreted to require reasonable accommodation of an employee's handicap. Holland v. Boeing Co., 90 Wash. 2d 384, 388-89, 583 P.2d 621 (1978); WAC 162-22-080.