669 P.2d 706 | Nev. | 1983
[…] To preclude such a result, the phrase “in his presence” was added to increase the area in which a taking by force
The record shows that the customer had no possessory interest in any of the property taken. Whatever crimes might be chargeable for appellant’s assault of the customer, robbery was not one of them. Accordingly, the conviction for robbery of the customer must be set aside.
Other assigned errors have been considered and are rejected for lack of merit.
Reversed in part; affirmed in all other respects.
NRS 200.380(1) provides:
1. Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence, against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or the person or property of a member of his family, or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking, in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. If used merely as a means of escape, it does not constitute robbery. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.