Phillips v. State
[…] “No person shall be put in jeopardy of life or liberty more than once for the same offense except when a new trial has been granted after conviction or in case of mistrial.” Constitution-of the State of Georgia of 1983, Article I, Section I, Paragraph XVIII. “A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for the same crime based upon the same material facts, if such former prosecution . . . [w]as terminated improperly ... in a trial before a court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by the trier of facts. . . .” OCGA § 16-1-8 (a) (2). However, “[a] prosecution is not barred ... if [t]he former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the accused or the crime. . . .” OCGA § 16-1-8 (d) (1).

In the case sub judice, there is no dispute that the Recorder’s Court for the City of Warm Springs was vested with authority to try defendant for violating OCGA § 40-6-391, driving under the influence of alcohol. (See Kolker v. State, 260 Ga. 240, 242 (391 SE2d 391), where it was determined that the Recorder’s Court of the City of Chamblee was constitutionally authorized to exercise subject matter jurisdiction over state traffic offenses as provided by OCGA § 40-13-21 (a).) Further, the recorder’s court judge terminated defendant’s trial after the first witness was sworn, but before findings were rendered by the trier of facts. Consequently, we must determine whether the recorder’s court judge “improperly” terminated defendant’s trial in referring the case to the superior court.

OCGA § 16-1-8 (e) provides as follows: “Termination under any of the following circumstances is not improper: (1) The accused consents to the termination or waives by motion to dismiss or other affirmative action his right to object to the termination; or (2) The trial *493court finds that the termination is necessary because: (A) It is physically impossible to proceed with the trial; (B) Prejudicial conduct in or out of the courtroom makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to the defendant; (C) The jury is unable to agree upon a verdict; or (D) False statements of a juror on voir dire prevent a fair trial.”

In the case sub judice, we find nothing in the record to indicate that defendant consented to the premature termination of his trial in the recorder’s court, nor do we find evidence that defendant waived his right to object to the termination.