499 N.E.2d 803 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] The defendant was found guilty of Count III only after a bench trial and was sentenced to five years imprisonment, plus costs. Phillips appeals this determination alleging the trial court erred in permitting the amendment to the information, failing to mitigate the sentence and finding sufficient evidence to support the judgment.
Phillips urges that the amended information was too vague in that the acts are alleged to have occurred "between February 15, 1985 and March 1, 1985."
IND. CODE § 35-34-1-2(a)(5) and (6) (1982) provide:
"(a) The indictment or information shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:
* * * * * *
(5) stating the date of the offense with sufficient particularity to show that the offense was committed within the period of limitations applicable to that offense;
(6) stating the time of the offense as definitely as can be done if time is of the essence of the offense[.]"
In addition, case law has established the standard for substantial compliance with these statutory requirements:
"The form of a charging information is governed by Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2 (Burns 1985 Repl.).