Phillips v. State
[…] Thereafter, Phillips was found to have violated the terms of his probation. The trial court revoked his probation and reinstated the original sentence. Phillips now appeals this revocation.

Specifically, Phillips argues that there was insufficient proof that his probationary period was ever tolled. He contends that his probationary period expired on January 20, 1992, and, therefore, the second petition to revoke probation, which was not filed until February 7, 1992, was filed eighteen days after his probation had expired.

IND. CODE § 35-38-2-3(c) (1992 Supp.)[1] provides that "[t]he issuance of a summons or warrant tolls the period of probation until the final determination of the charge." Phillips' contention that his probationary period was never tolled by the first petition to revoke his probation since neither a summons nor warrant was issued, is mistaken.