Phillips v. State
[…] He contends that his probationary period expired on January 20, 1992, and, therefore, the second petition to revoke probation, which was not filed until February 7, 1992, was filed eighteen days after his probation had expired.

IND. CODE § 35-38-2-3(c) (1992 Supp.)[1] provides that "[t]he issuance of a summons or warrant tolls the period of probation until the final determination of the charge." Phillips' contention that his probationary period was never tolled by the first petition to revoke his probation since neither a summons nor warrant was issued, is mistaken. IND. CODE § 35-33-4-1(a) (1988 Ed.) sets forth the criteria a summons is required to meet: "[t]he summons must set forth substantially the nature of the offense and command the accused person to appear before the court at a stated time and place."

Here, the document entitled "NOTICE OF HEARING" filed April 10, 1991, is a summons. The document is addressed to Phillips and sets forth the nature of the offense as a petition to revoke probation. The document commands Phillips that he is to appear before Judge Frese, St.