Phillips v. South Range Local School District Board of Education
[…] Bishop, v. Bd. of Edn. (1942), 139 Ohio St. 427, 439, 22 O.O. 494, 499, 40 N.E. 2d 913, 919, quoting Bd of Edn. of Mar shall County v. Baugh (1941), 240 Ala. 391, 395,199 So. 822, 825. The Act, now codified at R.C. 3319.08 through 3319.18, is to be construed in favor of teachers. State, ex rel. Rodgers, v. Hubbard Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1984), 10 Ohio St. 3d 136, 138, 10 OBR 458, 459, 461 N.E. 2d 1308, 1310.

Where a board of education decides to terminate the continuing contract of a teacher, it must follow R.C. 3319.16, which provides that a contract may be terminated only “* * * for gross inefficiency or immorality; for willful and persistent violations of reasonable regulations of the board of education; or for other good and just cause. * * *” If a teacher’s contract is terminated under the provisions of R.C. 3319.16, then due-process protection, such as notice and opportunity for a hearing, is required.