565 P.2d 330 | Nev. | 1977
[…] In support of his second contention, Phillips argues that inadmissible hearsay statements were presented to the grand jury without it having been instructed as to the foundational
Additionally, appellant has proffered the contention that the requirements of NRS 172.155(1 )
Affirmed.
The statute provides: “A statement made by a declarant while believing that his death was imminent is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness.”
NRS 172.155(1) provides: “The grand jury ought to find an indictment when all the evidence before them, taken together, establishes probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it.”