321 F. Supp. 516 | S.D.N.Y. | 1970
[…] However, analysis of the complaint demonstrates that there is nothing contained in this complaint to support the conclusion that these defendants are depriving plaintiffs of a federal constitutional right pursuant to state authority.
Federal law and section 296 of the New York Election Law do not conflict. The Seventeenth Amendment grants to each of the states the right to be represented in the Senate by two Senators who shall be “elected by the people thereof” and 2 U.S.C. § 1 (1964) provides that the election of Senators shall occur “At the regular election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State * * Section 296, in relevant part, provides as well that Senators shall be elected by the people and that the election shall occur at the general election next preceding the expiration of the incumbent’s term. Section 296 does not change nor take
Assuming the certification of James L. Buckley, it is difficult to see how such certification can lay the groundwork for a charge that defendants are enforcing section 296 so as to deprive plaintiffs of their constitutional rights.