| Iowa | Oct 27, 1898
[…] See statutes construed in *336Putman v. City of Grand Rapids, 58 Mich. 416" court="Mich." date_filed="1885-11-04" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/putnam-v-city-of-grand-rapids-7932259?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="7932259">58 Mich. 416 (25 N. W. Rep. 330); State v. Martin, 27 Neb. 441" court="Neb." date_filed="1889-10-03" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-ex-rel-fuller-v-martin-6646338?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6646338">27 Neb. 441 (43 N. W. Rep. 244). Section 18 of article 11 of the constitution of the state of California provides that “no county, city, town, township, board of education or school district shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose, exceeding in any year the income provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors.” It was held in Shaw v. Statler, 74 Cal. 258" court="Cal." date_filed="1887-12-02" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/shaw-v-statler-5443256?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="5443256">74 Cal. 258 (15 Pac.