Phillips v. Pembroke Real Estate, Inc.
[…] We answer only the certified question. See Woodward v. Commissioner of Social Sec., 435 Mass. 536, 538 (2002); Canal Elec. Co. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 406 Mass. 369, 370 n.1 (1990).

“In determining whether a work of fine art is of recognized quality, the court shall rely on the opinions of artistfs], art dealers, collectors of fine art, curators of art museums, restorers and conservators of fine art and other persons involved with the creation or marketing of fine art.” G. L. c. 231, § 85S (f).

The Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990, 17 U.S.C. § 106A (2000) (VARA), the Federal analogue to MARA, was enacted in 1990. Under § 106A(a)(3)(A) of VARA, “the author of a work of visual art” has the right “to prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work.” One Federal trial court has interpreted VARA to exclude from its protection site-specific art, stating that the purpose of the statute “is not ... to preserve a work of visual art where it is, but rather the preserve the work as it is.” Managers of Soho Int’l Arts Condominium vs.