Phillips v. Pembroke Real Estate, Inc.
[…] See 2B NJ. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 51.06, at 266-267 (6th ed. rev. 2000) (“a state legislature cannot be presumed to know what legislation Congress will pass and the intent of Congress affords no basis for determining the intent of the state legislature”). Nor are we persuaded that the Legislature’s failure to provide a provision similar to Cal. Civ. Code § 989(e) (West 1982 & Supp. 2000), which states that “[i]f a work of fine art cannot be removed from real property without substantial physical defacement, mutilation, alteration, or destruction of such work, no action to preserve the integrity of the work of fine art may be brought,” indicates that the Legislature intended to protect the rights of artists whose work cannot be removed from land without physical alteration. Section 989 of the California Civil Code confers rights to certain public interest organizations. Cal. Civ. Code § 989(b)(2), (c) (defining “[ojrganization” as a “public or private not-for-profit entity or association, in existence at least three years at the time an action is filed ... a major purpose of which is to stage, display, or otherwise present works of art to the public or to promote the interests of the arts or artists”). It was enacted after CAPA, Cal. Civ. Code § 987 (West 1982 & Supp. 2000), and has been interpreted as a reaction to the limits of CAPA, which did not acknowledge “a public interest in preserving cultural and artistic works independent of the interest of the artist.”