Phillips v. Pembroke Real Estate, Inc.
[…] Id. at 55, quoting Koven, Observations on the Massachusetts Art Preservation Act, 71 Mass. L. Rev. 101, 101 (1986). To accomplish its ends, MAPA protects both an artist’s “right of integrity” (an artist’s right not to have his or her creations altered), and an artist’s “right of *115paternity” (an artist’s right to claim or disclaim authorship of a work of art). Id. at 56. The rights of integrity and paternity continue for fifty years after the artist’s death and are enforceable by the artist or by his duly authorized representative by an action in the Superior Court. G. L. c. 231, § 85S (g).

In its preamble, MAPA contains the following legislative findings:

“[T]he physical alteration or destruction of fine art, which is an expression of the artist’s personality, is detrimental to the artist’s reputation, and artists therefore have an interest in protecting their works of fine art against such alteration or destruction; and that there is also a public interest in preserving the integrity of cultural and artistic creations.”

G. L. c. 231, § 85S (a). The statute goes on to define “[f]inc art” as “any original work of visual or graphic art of any media which shall include, but not limited to, any painting, print, drawing, sculpture, craft object, photograph, audio or video tape, film, hologram, or any combination thereof, of recognized quality.”8 Id. at § 85S (b). It then provides that:

“No person, except an artist who owns or possesses a work of fine art which the artist has created, shall intentionally commit, or authorize the intentional commission of any physical defacement, mutilation, alteration, or destruction of a work of fine art.”

Id. at § 85S (c). MAPA deals separately with “fine art” that has been attached to buildings, the significance of which is discussed later in this opinion. G. L. c. 231, § 85S (h).

In answering the certified question, we consider whether the Legislature intended to include the type of site-specific art at issue here within the statutory definition of “fine art,” and whether MAPA’s prohibitions against “any physical deface*116ment, mutilation, alteration, or destruction of a work of fine art” extend to the type of “conceptual destruction” that might result from the removal of the crafted components of such art from the site on which they have been placed.