Phillips v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] In my view, the opinion of the majority is based upon a fallacious premise. On its face, 68 O.S.1977 Supp., Sec. 1402a is not limited in application to out-of-state purchases. I therefore believe it applies to both in-state and out-of-state purchases. No limiting language appears in the section itself, or in the title of the legislative act which adopted it, and I know of no constitutional objection to a use tax as such.

The section is made a part of the existing use tax code, and for that reason existing provisions as to exemptions, etc., are applicable. Under 68 O.S.1971, Sec. 1404, the use tax does not apply

“(c) in respect to the use of any article of tangible personal property on which a tax, equal to or in excess of that levied by this Article, has been paid by the person using such tangible personal property in this State, whether such tax was levied under the laws of this State or some other state of the United States. If any article of tangible personal property has already been subjected to a tax, by this or any other state, in respect to its sale or use, in an amount less than the tax imposed by this Article, the provisions of this Article shall apply to it by a rate measured by the difference only between the rate herein provided and the rate by which the previous tax