Phillips v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] The language contained in the body of H.B. 986, codified as 68 O.S.1971, § 1402, reads:

“There is hereby levied and there shall be paid by every person storing, using or otherwise consuming, within this State, tangible personal property purchased or brought into this State, an excise tax on the storage, use or other consumption in this State of such property at the rate of two per cent (2%) of the purchase price of such property; * *

Respondent’s contention that use tax applies to in-state purchases is in conflict with the very definition of “use” set forth in 68 O.S.1971, § 1401(i):

“The term ‘use’ means and includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership for possession of that property, except that it shall not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business.” (emphasis added)

Clearly, the same or one transaction cannot be taxed as both a “sale” and a “use”.

. Decisions of this Court and the Supreme Court of the United States further negate Respondent’s position that §§ 1402 and 1402a could be construed to apply to goods purchased within Oklahoma.