Phillips v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] U * * *
“Though sales and use taxes may secure the same revenues and serve complementary purposes, they are, as we have indicated, taxes on different transactions and for different opportunities afforded by a State.” at 322 U.S. 330-331, at 64 S.Ct. 1025-1026.

Resolution of any remaining question as to applicability of the use tax to property in Oklahoma which was purchased in an instate sale is finalized by 68 O.S.Supp.1968, § 1406, which was amended to require that a retailer or vendor “making sales of tangible personal property from a place of business outside this State for use in this State shall at the time of making such sales collect the use tax . . . ”

We are therefore compelled to the conclusion that sales taxes and use taxes are meant to be complementary and supplementary, but not overlapping.

III.

CONSTITUTIONALITY OF USE TAXES