Phillips v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] As opposed to a tax upon a sale within Oklahoma, use tax, according to the title to H.B. 986, Ch. 368, Laws 29th Legislature, 1963 Session Laws, is an “excise tax on the use, storage and consumption of tangible personal property purchased outside Oklahoma as herein set forth and apportioning the revenue; * * * ”

The title to a statute is, of course, a proper guide to ascertaining legislative intent as an aid to statutory construction. Perry v. City of Oklahoma City, Okl., 470 P.2d 974 (1970).

The language contained in the body of H.B. 986, codified as 68 O.S.1971, § 1402, reads:

“There is hereby levied and there shall be paid by every person storing, using or otherwise consuming, within this State, tangible personal property purchased or brought into this State, an excise tax on the storage, use or other consumption in this State of such property at the rate of two per cent (2%) of the purchase price of such property; * *

Respondent’s contention that use tax applies to in-state purchases is in conflict with the very definition of “use” set forth in 68 O.S.1971, § 1401(i):