Phillips v. North Carolina Department of Transportation
[…] As earlier written the statute did not permit recovery from the State for the negligent omissions or failures to act of its employees. Ayscue v. N.C. State Highway Commission, 270 N.C. 100, 153 S.E.2d 823 (1967); Flynn v. N.C. State Highway and Public Works Commission, 244 N.C. 617, 94 S.E.2d 571 (1956). But that is no longer the law and the Commission erred in assuming that it is. By virtue of the amendment referred to, the words "a negligent act" were replaced by the words "the negligence" and G.S. 143-291, in pertinent part, now reads, and did when plaintiffs were injured, as follows:

*341 The Industrial Commission shall determine whether or not each individual claim arose as a result of the negligence of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina. (Emphasis supplied).

That the State's tort liability was greatly enlarged by the enactment and is no longer limited to responsibility for the negligent acts of its employees is obvious. See, Watson v.