Phillips v. Missouri-Kansas-Texas Ry. Co.
[…] Janda et al., 115 Okl. 207, 242 P. 264, the Supreme Court held, quoting from the syllabus:' “Deeds are solemn instruments, and it is right to suppose that1 what is stated in a deed represents the true state of things; and equity, justice, and good conscience require no more than that a party to such instrument should be precluded from contradicting it to the prejudice of another person, when that other, or a person claiming through or under him, has been induced to alter his position on the faith of the instrument.”

However, this action was filed on the 28th day of December, 1934.

Section 1311, O.S.1931 (58 Okl.St.Ann. § 493), provides: “No action for the recovery of any estate sold by an executor or administrator, under the provisions of this article 'can be maintained by any heir or other person claiming under decedent, unless it be commenced within three years next after the sale. An action to set aside the sale may be instituted and maintained at any time within three years from the discovery of the fraud or other grounds upon which the action is based.”

In Arbor v. Blue et al. (C.C.A.10th) 45 F.(2d) 746, the court held, quoting from the syllabus: “Laches alone would be fatal to claims of persons suing to recover lands after defendant had been in possession more than fifteen years.”