293 Neb. 123 | Neb. | 2016
[…] Scherry , 51 Md. App. at 591-92, 444 A.2d at 487 (collecting cases).
- 134 - N ebraska a dvaNce s heets 293 N ebraska r eports PHILLIPS v . LIBERTY MUT. INS. CO. Cite as 293 Neb. 123 The treatment we afford the innocent bystander to an arrest has found support in the construction of a statute comparable to § 28-1412, as well as in the common law as reflected in the Restatement (Second) of Torts (1965). With respect to the statute, in Hyatt v. Anoka Police Dept. , 691 N.W.2d 824, 827 (Minn. 2005), the Minnesota Supreme Court construed the Minnesota reasonable force statute, Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.06, subd. 1 (West 2003), which provided:
“Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 2, reason- able force may be used upon or toward the person of another without the other’s consent when the following circumstances exist or the actor reasonably believes them to exist:
“(1) when used by a public officer or one assisting a public officer under the public officer’s direction: “(a) in effecting a lawful arrest[.]” The Minnesota Supreme Court stated as follows: [T]he authorization in section 609.06 is stated broadly to include force that is directed “ toward the person of another.” . . .