293 Neb. 123 | Neb. | 2016
[…] Peterson v. Kings Gate Partners, supra . In this case, we conclude as a matter of law that the deputies who were effectuating the arrest of the student had a duty and were required to exercise that degree
- 132 - N ebraska a dvaNce s heets 293 N ebraska r eports PHILLIPS v . LIBERTY MUT. INS. CO. Cite as 293 Neb. 123 of care toward innocent persons, such as Phillips, as would be exercised by a reasonable deputy effectuating an arrest under the circumstances.
Our analysis is informed by statutes and the common law in this area. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1412(1) (Reissue 2008) states: Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 28-1414, the use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor is making or assisting in making an arrest and the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary to effect a lawful arrest.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1414 (Reissue 2008), referred to in § 28-1412(1), states in part: (3) When the actor is justified under sections 28-1408 to 28-1413 in using force upon or toward the person of another but he recklessly or negligently injures or cre- ates a risk of injury to innocent persons, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecu- tion for such recklessness or negligence towards inno- cent persons.
[12-14] We have stated that under the provisions of § 28-1412, the use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor is making or assisting in making an arrest and the actor believes that such force is imme- diately necessary to effect a lawful arrest. State v. Thompson , 244 Neb. 189, 505 N.W.2d 673 (1993).