556 F.2d 939 | 9th Cir. | 1977
[…] So, here, the rights and guarantees granted by this subsection will be afforded the union member by the court in which he is sued. Judicial process will assure him that before judgment is rendered he will have notice of the specific charges on which the suit is based, time to prepare a defense and a full and fair hearing, and, if the judicial process was invoked improperly against the union member, he will have the full range of remedies provided by law.
B. Section 411(a)(4) provides, in part: “No labor organization shall limit the right of any member thereof to institute an action in any court, or in a proceeding before any administrative agency, irrespective of whether or not the labor organization or its officers are named as defendants or respondents in such action or proceeding * * *.”
The question presented is whether the bringing of the malicious civil actions against appellants in California can be said to have limited the right of appellants to institute or to continue their actions in Nevada.
In Operating Engineers Local Union No. 3 v.