556 F.2d 939 | 9th Cir. | 1977
[…] The fact that in the deprivation resort was had to the courts of the state does not supply the necessary state action. See Hill v. McClellan, 490 F.2d 859, 860 (5th Cir. 1974), Skolnick v. Martin, 317 F.2d 855, 857 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 375 U.S. 908, 84 S.Ct. 199, 11 L.Ed.2d 146 (1963).
Plaintiffs’ amended complaint also alleges a cause of action “by reason of Defendants having conspired for the purposes of impeding, hindering, obstructing and defeating the due course of justice in
Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act
Plaintiffs also assert federal rights under 29 U.S.C. § 411 which is characterized as a “bill of rights” for the members of local organizations.
“No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing.” (emphasis supplied).
The question here is whether malicious prosecution of a civil suit by a labor organization or its officers acting in their official capacity against a member constitutes “discipline” within the meaning of § 411(a)(5).