577 A.2d 935 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1990
[…] Id., 523 Pa. at 241-242, 565 A.2d 1156.
The present case is distinguishable. At the heart of this dispute is a question concerning whether mine subsidence caused the damage to Petitioners’ home. This is not a purely contractual issue. We held in Burr that the EHB has the expertise to effectively deal with such technical matters and concluded that, “when this factor of technical expertise is considered in conjunction with the explicit language of 52 P.S. § 3224.1, we are convinced that jurisdic
The Board of Claims maintains that we did not properly apply Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 when deciding Burr. Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 provides:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.