554 P.2d 740 | Nev. | 1976
[…] None owns property within the annexed area nor bordering it. Six of the plaintiffs, however, also own property within the City of Reno.
This voluntary annexation was completed pursuant to NRS 268.670. That special statute does not appear to allow for protest. With regard to annexations other than voluntary, “any person or city claiming to be adversely affected” may apply to the district court and protest. NRS 268.668. However, the voluntary annexation statute explicitly states “ [notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 268.610 to 268.668, inclusive,” the governing body of the city may annex. Such language would appear to preclude challenge to a voluntary annexation even though the protestant claims to be adversely affected thereby.
Affirmed.
NRS 268.670: “1. Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 268.-610 to 268.668, inclusive, the governing body of a city may annex:
“(a) Contiguous territory owned in fee by the city.
“(b) Other contiguous territory if 100 percent of the owners of record of individual lots or parcels of land within such area sign a petition requesting the governing body to annex such area to the city. If such petition is received and accepted by the governing body, the governing body may proceed to adopt an ordinance annexing such area and to take such other action as is necessary and appropriate to accomplish such annexation.